Get to know the Prickly Pear Seed Oil

The Prickly Pear plant grows wild in the Moroccan desert, and while its spiky flesh may look intimidating, it holds a remarkable skincare secret that has been passed down for generations. The seeds of this plant are the source of an exotic, natural oil that is rich in unsaturated fats, omega fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6), Retinol (Vitamin A) and Tocopherol (Vitamin E). The Prickly Pear Seed Oil has many benefits for both your skin and hair.

 

newslider41Benefits:

  • Quickly and deeply absorbed by the skin

  • Naturally nourishes and moisturizes skin

  • Restores skin elasticity, promotes collagen production and brightens complexion

  • Tightens enlarged pores for a smooth and refined skin texture

  • Prevents premature aging and reduces wrinkles

  • Brightens dark spots and under-eye dark circles

  • Anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties reduce acne and heal breakouts

  • Heals skin burns and reduces the appearance of scar tissue

The Science: 

 Vitamin E (Tocopherols) is a super antioxidant that helps repair and protect the skin against free radicals. Free radicals are molecules that cause damage to the collagen, which leads to dryness and the appearance of wrinkles. Vitamin E provides  exceptional skin hydration, cell regeneration and healing and is particularly good for mature and/or dry skin types.

Vitamin E also boosts the production of collagen in your skin. Collagen is a fiber-like protein that is responsible for maintaining your skin’s elasticity. As we age the skin slowly looses its ability to produce collagen. Using Vitamin E regularly can help your skin maintain its levels of collagen production and therefore reduce signs of premature aging.

The Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains more Vitamin E than any other oil available in the beauty care market (almost 150% more than Argan oil). This makes Prickly Pear Seed Oil a highly sought after beauty oil. It also makes it an ideal addition to your skincare routine.

Linoleic acid plays a large part in the composition of the Prickly Pear Seed Oil, it’s responsible for plumping the skin and smoothing fine lines and wrinkles while increasing firmness and collagen production. It is a polyunsaturated fatty acid that forms part of the Omega 6 fatty acids. Deficiency of this can result in dryness and loss of hair as well as the skin. Linoleic acid is often used as an anti-inflammatory in the treatment of acne, making products with Prickly Pear Seed Oil, extremely suitable for acne prone skin.

prickly

 

Procuring 100% organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is truly a labor of love. Extracting the oil is rigorous and labour-intensive. It usually takes 60 pounds of Prickly Pear fruit to fill just one 34-ounce bottle of oil, as each seed only consists of about 5% oil.  The Moroccan Berber women manually handle the lengthy process. The Prickly Pear Seeds are separated from the pulp and dried before being cold pressed.